Privacy Policy

Who we are

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Our website address is: https://areteliving.org

What data do we collect?

Our company collects the following data:

Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number)

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Areté Living with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or subscribe
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects data so that we can:

  • Manage your account
  • Email you with information we think you might like
  • Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How do we store your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe.

What are your data protection rights?

Areté Living would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: julialain.coach@gmail.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log ingormation and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: keeping you signed in, understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality. Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first party and third party cookies are used.
  • Advertising. Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our privacy policy

Areté Living keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Areté Living’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: julialain.coach@gmail.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Areté Living has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

%d bloggers like this: